jump link

citizen service

Where?

You enter your place of residence or the place where you want to contact the administration or use the location sensing.

What?

In the second step, you choose which information you really need.

Source: BUS Sachsen-Anhalt (Linie6PLus)

Apply for a certificate of competence for those responsible for event technology

Description

For stage events, the management of the technical stage operation by technical specialists is prescribed.For  stages with a scene area behind the stage opening of more than 200m², they must be in possession of a certificate of competence according to § 39 Versammlungsstättenverordnung (VStättVO). This applies to theatre masters (stage masters) and lighting masters. 

For events on stages with a scene area of more than 50m² and no more than 200m² of floor space, the tasks must be performed by at least one event technology specialist with at least three years of professional experience. The tasks can also be performed by experienced stage craftsmen or lighting technicians who were allowed to perform these tasks in the last three years before the VStättVO came into force.

The certificates of competency are issued on request by the highest building supervisory authority.

  • Proof of training in a recognised training occupation in relation to the respective field of study and additional training as a studio master, studio lighting master, theatre master, theatre lighting master, stage lighting master, stage master or hall master
  • Proof of activity in a meeting place with the appropriate size of the stage or scene area in the last three years
  • Proof of the transfer of the management of the area in the respective discipline by the operator of the meeting place
  • Passport photos
  • Identity card

20 Euro according to BauGVO LSA of 04.05.2006, subheading 14.8

 

Ordinance on the Construction and Operation of Meeting Places (VStättVO LSA) of 20.05.2009 (GVBl. LSA No. 9/2008 of 27.05.2008
Notice of the MLV of 30.10.2008-45.2-24001 (OJ LSA No. 40/2008 of 17.11.2008)

The certificate of competency is issued by the State Administration Office only for persons who were allowed to work without a certificate of competence before the VStättVO came into force and who have worked continuously in the last three years as studio masters, studio lighting masters, theatre masters, theatre lighting masters, stage lighting masters, stage masters or hall masters.

The text was automatically translated based on the German content.

No authority found